Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. MS Mgmt.
[…] Accordingly, the motion for entry of default [DE-11] is GRANTED as to defendants Larry D. Barksdale and Marcus A. Smith.

The clerk cannot yet so find as to defendant MS Managment L.L.C d/b/a Pier 24 Seafood & Pub. Plaintiff contends that it served this defendant via the North Carolina Secretary of State via Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55D-33. Under North Carolina law, however, the Secretary of State becomes an agent for service of process for an entity only (1) when an entity “fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this State;” (2) when an entity's “registered agent cannot with due diligence be found at the registered office;” or (3) “when the Secretary of State revokes a certificate of authority or a statement of foreign registration of a foreign entity authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State.” N.G. Gen. Stat. § 55D-33(b).