Zohar v. Noury
[…] The motion, however, only alleges one act of contempt which arises from Zohar's improper sale of the family recreational vehicle. Therefore, that finding of contempt is proper, but the district court abused its discretion when it found Zohar in contempt of the remaining seven counts which were not supported by affidavit or declaration. Thus, we vacate the remaining seven counts because the district court lacked jurisdiction.

NRS 53.045 states that, "[a]ny matter whose existence or truth may be established by an affidavit or other sworn declaration may be established with the same effect by an unsworn declaration of its existence or truth signed by the declarant under penalty of perjury . . . ."

Noury argues that the other counts should be maintained based on the doctrine of substantial compliance and public policy. However, the authority cited for substantial compliance is inapposite. We therefore decline to extend substantial compliance to this particular situation.