Zohar v. Noury
[…] Brunzell v. Golden Gate Nat'l Bank, 85 Nev. 345, 455 P.2d 31 (1969).

The district court abused its discretion by finding Zohar in contempt of seven of the eight counts asserted by Noury

Zohar argues that Noury's motions seeking to hold Zohar in contempt were defective under NRS 22.030(2) and thus the district court abused its discretion when it found him in contempt. NRS 22.030(2) states that "[i]f a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit must be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt . . . ." The affidavit gives the district court jurisdiction over the matter. Awad v. Wright, 106 Nev. 407, 409, 794 P.2d 713, 714 (1990), abrogated on other grounds by Pengilly v. Rancho Santa Fe Homeowners Ass'n, 116 Nev. 646, 5 P.3d 569 (2000); Bohannon v. Eighth Judicial Dist.