Buckwalter v. Eighth Ju., 126 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 21, 55133 (2010)
[…] The district court denied the motion to dismiss. This petition for a writ of prohibition or mandamus followed. Normally, this court will not entertain a writ petition challenging the denial of a motion to dismiss but we may do so where, as here, the issue is not fact-bound and involves an unsettled and potentially significant, recurring question of law. Smith v. District Court, 113 Nev. 1343, 1344-45, 950 P.2d 280, 281 (1997).

II.

This proceeding requires us to interpret two statutes: NRS 41A.071 and NRS 53.045. The former requires dismissal of any medical malpractice action "filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice." NRS 41A.071. The latter provides that