Buckwalter v. Eighth Ju., 126 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 21, 55133 (2010)
[…] BEFORE HARDESTY, DOUGLAS and PICKERING, JJ.


OPINION


This original writ proceeding asks us to decide whether a medical expert's declaration under penalty of perjury as provided in NRS 53.045 can satisfy the affidavit requirement stated in NRS 41A.071. We agree with the district court that it can and therefore deny writ relief.

I.

This is a medical malpractice action. The plaintiffs supported their complaint with the expert proof NRS 41A.071 requires but did so by declaration rather than affidavit. The defendants moved to dismiss on the grounds that NRS 41A.071 requires an "affidavit" and says nothing about declarations. The plaintiffs countered that under NRS 53.045, a declaration can do anything an affidavit can so long as the declarant subscribes to the statement that, "I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct," which theirs did.

The district court denied the motion to dismiss. This petition for a writ of prohibition or mandamus followed.