Zivaro, Inc. v. Bohica Assocs. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff also requests treble damages for its civil theft claim based on Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-405. Docket No. 18 at 7, ¶ 29. As that claim is denied, the Court declines to award treble damages.

2. Interest

Plaintiff requests an award of post-judgment interest based on Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-101 et al. See Docket No. 18 at 8, ¶ 32. Section 5-12-102 provides that “creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof is made” at the rate “specified in a contract” or at 8% per annum. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 5-12-102(4)(a)-(b). The contract between plaintiff and defendant provides an interest rate of 18% per annum.