Itin v. Ungar
[…] In Chryar v. Wolf, that panel reasoned, "Significantly, nowhere in § 18-4-405 does the General Assembly condition a damage award upon a showing of a `conviction' by the taker; indeed, the words `convict,' `convicted,' and `conviction' do not even appear in the statute." No. 99CA1360, slip op. at 8 (Colo.App. Sept. 14, 2000).

Additionally, we note that the statute title, "Rights in Stolen Property," appears to refer to the rights of the owner in the property that was stolen. These rights include the right to recover the stolen property even if it is sold to a bona fide purchaser. See § 18-4-405 ("All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property."). Moreover, the owner has a right to "maintain an action . . . against the taker" of the stolen property and "may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him." Id.