Itin v. Ungar
[…] Itin transferred funds by wire to the trust account of Ungar, who was acting as his escrow agent for the purpose of purchasing stock. Ungar in turn disbursed Itin's funds from the trust account to other companies. Itin claimed that these disbursements were not authorized and that Ungar's actions in transferring the funds permanently deprived Itin of the value of his money. Itin brought suit alleging that in taking his money Ungar committed the crime of theft, and thus sought treble damages, attorney fees, and costs under the Rights in Stolen Property statute, § 18-4-405, 6 C.R.S. (2000). We set forth below only those facts necessary to frame the two issues on this appeal.

Section 18-4-405 provides:

All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property. The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees; but monetary damages and attorney fees shall not be recoverable from a good-faith purchaser or good-faith holder of the property.