Zivali v. at & T Mobility Llc
[…] If the plaintiffs are similarly situated, the collective action proceeds to trial; but if they are not, “the class is decertified, the claims of the opt-in plaintiffs are dismissed without prejudice, and the class representative may proceed on his or her own claims.” Lee v. ABC Carpet & Home, 236 F.R.D. 193, 197 (S.D.N.Y.2006).

As an initial matter, it is clear that both the MyTime system itself and Mobility's related policies are lawful. While the FLSA requires that employers “make, keep, and preserve” a record of hours worked by their employees, see 29 U.S.C. § 211(c), it does not prescribe any particular form of recordkeeping. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 516.1(a) (“No particular order or form of records is prescribed by the regulations in this part.”); Donovan v. Kaszycki & Sons Contractors, Inc., 599 F.Supp. 860, 867 (S.D.N.Y.1984) (“While no particular form or order of recordkeeping is mandated by the statute or regulations, the employer is required to make and maintain certain records.”).