Zhang v. Goshen Mortg. REO
[…] Id. at 128 (quoting Simon v. Cronecker, 189 N.J. 304, 322 n. 10 (2007)). "Significantly, although the Tax Sale Law's main aim 'is to encourage the purchase of tax certificates, another important purpose is to give the property owner the opportunity to redeem the certificate and claim [their] land.'" Ibid. (quoting Simon, 189 N.J. at 319). See also Sonderman v. Remington Constr. Co., 127 N.J. 96, 109 (1992) ("The primary purpose of the [Tax Sale] Law is not to divest owners of their property, but to provide a method for collecting taxes . . . .").

N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 precludes a court from entertaining an "application . . . to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit."

We have interpreted N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 to permit relief from judgment, within three months, for any reason enumerated in Rule 4:50-1, Bergen-Eastern Corp. v. Koss, 178 N.J.Super. 42, 45 (App. Div. 1981), and "then," meaning "thereafter," "only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit," Town of Phillipsburg v. Block 1508, Lot 12, 380 N.J.Super. 159, 166 n.8 (App. Div. 2005) (emphasis omitted).
[ BV001 REO Blocker, 467 N.J.Super. at 128.]