Zevon v. Dep't Stores Nat'l Bank
[…] For the reasons set forth below, DSNB's motion to dismiss is DENIED and its motion to strike is GRANTED.

BACKGROUND

I. Statutory and Regulatory Background

TILA promotes consumers' "informed use of credit" by requiring that creditors provide "meaningful disclosure of credit terms." See 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a); Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. McCoy, 131 S. Ct. 871, 874 (2011). TILA authorizes the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB") to issue regulations to achieve TILA's purpose of promoting meaningful disclosure. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a). CFPB has the authority to promulgate regulations that "may contain such additional requirements, classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for all or any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Burea are necessary or proper." Id. The regulation promulgated to enforce TILA is known as Regulation Z. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.1.

One way TILA furthers its purpose is by requiring that creditors provide billing rights notices to customers.