Zern v. BigAirBag B.V.
[…] D. Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose

Finally, Plaintiff's SAC attempts to assert a new claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. This proposed amendment is futile.

The CPLA recognizes a claim for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, the elements of which are provided by the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-315. Walters v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp., 676 F.Supp.2d 44, 55 (D. Conn. 2009). This provision of the UCC states that the implied warranty exists when a seller has reason to know of “any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods.” Conn. Gen.