Zern v. BigAirBag B.V.
[…] Compare Leonard, 504 F.Supp.3d at 99 (dismissing implied warranty claim where complaint did “not plausibly suggest that [plaintiff] actually relied on Defendants or had a certain expectation of the products”); Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Co., LLC, 514 F.Supp.3d 418, 452 (D. Conn. 2021) (dismissing claim where plaintiff failed to allege she “relied on the [defendant product manufacturer's] skill or judgment”); to Lennox II, 2020 WL 705263, at *9 (sustaining implied warranty claim where plaintiff alleged it “actually relied on the Defendants”). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-315 (implied warranty exists where buyer “rel[ies] on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods”).

The Court will not address whether the proposed SAC states a breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim because Plaintiff has expressly abandoned that claim.