Zern v. BigAirBag B.V.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-572q. The failure to warn of “the product's unreasonably dangerous propensities,” constitutes, in and of itself, a product defect. Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc., 31 Conn.App. 824, 833 (1993), aff'd, 230 Conn. 12 (1994). “Strict liability applies to failure to warn claims where adequate warnings or instructions were not provided and where the harm suffered would not have occurred had adequate warnings been given.” Karazin v. Wright Med. Tech., Inc., No. 3:17CV823 (JBA), 2018 WL 4398250, at *5 (D. Conn. Sept. 14, 2018); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(c) (stating that a claimant must “prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm”).