Schulz v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] See Mals v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., No. 3:19-CV-01770 (VLB), 2020 WL 3270835, at *6 (D. Conn. June 17, 2020) (dismissing plaintiff's failure to warn claim because he “failed to specify what warnings he did receive about the product and how they were deficient”).

I conclude that Schulz has failed to plead sufficient facts to establish a design defect or a failure to warn claim and, therefore, I grant the motion to dismiss as to Count One.

B. Wrongful Death

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555 governs wrongful death actions and provides that “[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses.”

Medtronic argues that the wrongful death claim should be dismissed because (1) it is time-barred, (2) CPLA is the exclusive remedy for the alleged harm, and (3) wrongful death is a derivative action.