Schulz v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a) (emphases added). “Product liability claims” include “all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(b). Further, “harm” is defined as “damage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(d) (emphasis added). Here, Schulz's wrongful death claim arises from Moran's death allegedly caused by the tracheostomy tube.