Schulz v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 1-2 § 18. When drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of Schulz, I infer from this allegation that he did not know the condition of the tube upon Moran's death and whether the tube had been altered after Medtronic sold it, but neither of those inferences plausibly suggest that any defect existed at the time of sale or reached the consumer without change.

ii. Failure to Warn

In addition to the product liability test described above, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q provides other requirements for a failure to warn claim. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(a), a “product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(a). “In determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider: (1) The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(b). The plaintiff must also allege that “if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(c). Further, under the “learned intermediary doctrine, ” the manufacturer is not required to provide a warning to the ultimate consumers.