Zeno v. Patton
[…] B. Statutory tolling.

Statutory tolling is available when, during the one-year period of limitation, a petitioner properly files a petition for collateral review in the state trial court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2). Here, the only state court motion filed before that one-year period expired was one for judicial review filed by Petitioner on March 12, 2013. Doc. 10, at Ex. 3. Pointing to his rehabilitation efforts and positive evaluations while incarcerated, Petitioner, through counsel, asked the court "to modify the judgment and sentence in this matter pursuant to [Okla. Stat. tit. 22,] §982a" which provides that "[a]ny time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed . . . the court imposing sentence . . . may modify such sentence . . . by directing that another penalty be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized." Doc. 10, Ex. 3, at 1.

On Nov. 1, 2012, the Oklahoma legislature amended § 982a to allow a sentencing court to modify a sentence within twenty-four months after the initial sentencing. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a (2012).