Neiberger v. McCollum
[…] We also agree with the district court that Defendant was entitled to tolling under § 2244(d)(2) for the 11 days from the time he filed his motion for sentence modification to the time the state court denied the motion. See Wall v. Kholi, 131 S. Ct. 1278, 1287 (2011). He was also entitled, however, to tolling for the 30 days during which he could have appealed the denial of his motion. See Williams v. Gibson, 237 F.3d 1267, 1269 (10th Cir. 2001); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1087 (1970) ("A final judgment entered under this act [the Oklahoma Post-Conviction Procedure Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, §§ 1080 et seq.] may be appealed to the Court of Criminal Appeals on petition in error filed either by the applicant or the state within thirty (30) days from the entry of the judgment."). This means that Defendant could have filed his § 2254 application by September 4, 2004, which would be extended to September 7 because September 4 was the Saturday of the Labor Day Weekend. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a)(1)(C)).