Zayler v. Calicutt (In re TSC Sieber Servs., LC)
[…] Jones v. Texas Dept. of Criminal Justice, 2009 WL 2645028, at *2 (Tex. App.- Corpus Christi 2009, no pet.). "Actual damages," within the meaning of the Act, are those recoverable at common law. Beaumont v. Basham, 205 S.W.3d 608, 619 (Tex. App.- Waco 2006, pet. denied).

A person "appropriates" property when he "bring[s] about a transfer or purported transfer of title or other non-possessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another, or acquire[s] or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property. 4 TEX. PENAL CODE §31.01(4) (Vernon Supp. 2012).

To "deprive" another of property includes any action "to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner" or "to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely." 4 TEX. PENAL CODE §31.01(2)(A) and (C) (Vernon Supp. 2012).
--------

Breach of Fiduciary Duty