Zayler v. Calicutt (In re TSC Sieber Servs., LC)
[…] Osherow v. Hensley (In re Pace), 456 B.R. 253, 273 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2011); Jackson Law Office, P.C. v. Chappell, 37 S.W.3d 15, 25 (Tex. App. - Tyler 2000, pet. denied). 20. A plaintiff's failure to prove that, on the precise date of each transfer of funds, a debtor was insolvent or was rendered insolvent because of such transfer, precludes a recovery for fraudulent transfer under either §548 or TUFTA.

A transfer is defined as "every mode ... of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset...." 5 TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 24.002(12) (Vernon 2009).

Section 24.004(d) of TUFTA provides that a "reasonably equivalent value" is given in a transfer when the amount received "is within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the assets in an arms length transaction." 5 TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 24.004(d) (Vernon 2009).

Section 24.003 of TUFTA addresses "insolvency" by providing that:

(a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.