Zamilpa v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(a). The offense is a Level 5 felony if "it results in bodily injury to a person other than the confining person[.]" Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(b)(1)(C). Neither statute clearly permits multiple punishment.

[¶10] We look to "the included offense statutes to determine whether one offense is included in the other, either inherently or as charged." Hendricks v. State, 162 N.E.3d 1123, 1139 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021), reh'g denied, trans. denied. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 states: "Whenever . . . a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and . . . the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." Our legislature has defined an included offense as an offense that:

(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;