Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth.
[…] Id. § 271.155 (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”).

Section 271.157 makes clear that the waiver of immunity does not extend to tort claims.

Id. § 271.156 (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.”).

Section 271.158 provides that the Act only waives immunity and does not grant it.

Id. § 271.157 (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit for a cause of action for a negligent or intentional tort.”).

And Section 271.160 precludes a finding of joint enterprise.

Id. § 271.158 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall constitute a grant of immunity to suit to a local governmental entity.”).

Id. § 271.160 (“A contract entered into by a local government entity is not a joint enterprise for liability purposes.”).

Whether the various provisions of the Act define the scope of the waiver of immunity depends on the statutory text. As a rule, a modifier like the last “subject to” phrase in Section 271.152 applies to the nearest reasonable referent.