Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth.
[…] and the State Agency Contract Claims Act.

Tex. Loc. Gov't CodeE § 262.007(b) (“The total amount of money recoverable from a county on a claim for breach of the contract is limited to the following: (1) the balance due and owed by the county under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration; (2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work required to carry out the contract; (3) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees that are equitable and just; and (4) interest as allowed by law.”).

The word “due” simply means “owing or payable”

Tex. Civ.