Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth.
[…] Section 271.156 limits the Act's waiver of immunity to suits filed in state court.

Id. § 271.155 (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”).

Section 271.157 makes clear that the waiver of immunity does not extend to tort claims.

Id. § 271.156 (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.”).

Section 271.158 provides that the Act only waives immunity and does not grant it.

Id. § 271.157 (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit for a cause of action for a negligent or intentional tort.”).

And Section 271.160 precludes a finding of joint enterprise.