Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't CodeE § 271.153(a)(1).

The Port contends that no balance can be due and owed under a contract unless the contract expressly calls for payment.

Id. § 271.153(b).

No such requirement can be found in the statute's text. The phrase, “balance due and owed/owing”, is not defined in the Act, and the Legislature has not used it except in three other statutes waiving governmental immunity, where it is also undefined: the State Contract Claims Act,

the County Contract Claims Act,

Tex. Gov't Code § 2260.003(a) (“The total amount of money recoverable on a claim for breach of contract under this chapter may not ... exceed an amount equal to the sum of: (1) the balance due and owing on the contract price; (2) the amount or fair market value of orders or requests for additional work made by a unit of state government to the extent that the orders or requests for additional work were actually performed; and (3) any delay or labor-related expense incurred by the contractor as a result of an action of or a failure to act by the unit of state government or a party acting under the supervision or control of the unit of state government.”).

and the State Agency Contract Claims Act.

Tex. Loc.