Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth.
[…] S. Elec. Servs., Inc., 273 S.W.3d 739, 744 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied) (note, however, that there was a dispute over whether the “balance due and owed” would include increased labor costs); City of Mesquite v. PKG Contracting, Inc., 263 S.W.3d 444, 448 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2008, pet. denied) (note, however, that the court pointed out that the record did not establish that the claim was solely for damages excluded by the statute, and cited Tooke ).

B

Under Section 271.153(a)(1), the “amount of money awarded ... for breach of contract” includes “the balance due and owed ... under the contract” as amended, “including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays”.

Section 271.153(b) precludes recovery of consequential damages, “except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1)”.

Tex. Loc. Gov't CodeE § 271.153(a)(1).

The Port contends that no balance can be due and owed under a contract unless the contract expressly calls for payment.