Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth.
[…] Consistent with the language of the statute and our precedent, I would hold that section 271.153 does not authorize Zachry to recover its delay damages because those damages are not provided for or contemplated in the parties' agreement, which instead expressly bars recovery of delay costs, and thus are not part of “the balance due and owed by the [Port Authority] under the contract.” See Tex. Local Gov't Code § 271.153(a)(1).

B. “Including Any Amount Owed as Compensation for the Increased Cost to Perform....”