Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth.
[…] Id. § 271.153.

Section 271.155 preserves defenses other than immunity.

Id. § 271.154 (“Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or engaging in alternative dispute resolution proceedings before bringing a suit or an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this subchapter or that are established by the local governmental entity and expressly incorporated into the contract or incorporated by reference are enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter.”).

Section 271.156 limits the Act's waiver of immunity to suits filed in state court.

Id. § 271.155 (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”).

Section 271.157 makes clear that the waiver of immunity does not extend to tort claims.

Id. § 271.156 (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.”).

Section 271.158 provides that the Act only waives immunity and does not grant it.