Corpus Christi Indep. Sch. Dist. v. TL Mech.
[…] Id. § 271.151(2).

Here, all three elements are present. First, waiver of immunity in section 271.152 applies to "local governmental entities," which include municipalities, public school and junior college districts, and various special-purpose districts and authorities. Id. § 271.151(3). There is no dispute that CCISD is a public school district expressly included in the definition of a local government entity. Second, CCISD has statutory authority to enter into contracts pursuant to section 11.1511(c)(4) of the Texas Education Code, which authorizes an independent school district's board of trustees to "enter into contracts as authorized under this code or other law and delegate contractual authority to the superintendent as appropriate." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1511(c) (4) (West Supp. 2011).

The third element requires the parties to enter into a "contract subject to this subchapter." Id. § 271.151 (2).