Corpus Christi Indep. Sch. Dist. v. TL Mech.
[…] Id. at 332-33.

III. ANALYSIS

CCISD's primary arguments are that TL Mechanical did not have an obligation to issue a formal change order or construction change directive, thus there was no breach of contract and the damages that TL Mechanical seeks are not recoverable.

Section 271.152 of the local government code provides a limited waiver of immunity for local governmental entities that enter into certain contracts. Sharyland Water Supply Corp. v. Alton, 354 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011); see TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West 2005). The statute provides:

A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152. According to its plain language, the statute unambiguously waives a governmental entity's immunity from suit for breach of certain written contracts. Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political Subdivs. Prop./Cas. Joint Self-Ins.