Zabensky v. Lawrence Memorial Hospital
[…] "The serious and important nature of communications between physician's and the DMV is underscored by C.G.S. § 14-46f which confers immunity from civil suit to the authors of such letters under certain conditions." Labenski v. Goldberg, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 510410 (February 17, 1993, Sferrazza, J.). Section 14-46f provides: "No civil action may be brought against . . . any physician for providing any reports, records, examinations, opinions or recommendations pursuant to sections 14-46a to 14-46g, inclusive. Any person acting in good faith without negligence or malicious intent in making any report to the commissioner or board pursuant to sections 14-46a to 14-46g, inclusive, shall be immune from civil liability." General Statutes § 14-46f.

"The invasion of personal privacy exception precludes disclosure only when the information sought does not pertain to legitimate matters of public concern, and is highly offensive to a reasonable person.