Zabensky v. Lawrence Memorial Hospital
[…] B. Invasion of Privacy

In addition to arguing that the invasion of privacy counts are really disguised medical malpractice claims, the defendants argue that they cannot be liable for invading the plaintiff's privacy because they were permitted by law to disseminate the results of the plaintiff's blood test to the DMV pursuant to General Statutes §§ 14-46 and 14-46f. In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the defendants impart facts outside the complaint, which is improper on a motion to strike, and that the defendants must plead this statute as a special defense.

General Statutes § 14-46 states, "[a]ny physician may report to the department of motor vehicles, in writing, the name, age and address of any person diagnosed by him to have any chronic health problem which in the physician's judgment will significantly affect that person's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle, or to have recurrent periods of unconsciousness uncontrolled by medical treatment." "The serious and important nature of communications between physician's and the DMV is underscored by C.G.S. § 14-46f which confers immunity from civil suit to the authors of such letters under certain conditions." Labenski v.