Anghel v. Saint Francis Hospital Medical Center
[…] Inc., 238 Conn. 216, 249-253 (1996) (same); Ericksen v. Town of Rocky Hill, No. CV93-0529218 S, 1995 WL 681551, at *1-3 (Conn.Super.Ct. Nov. 3, 1995) (same).

Similarly, Connecticut General Statutes section 17a-544 does not allow the plaintiff to state a claim under Count One. For substantially the reasons set forth at pages 12 to 13 of the defendant's memorandum in support (Doc. No. 29) of its motion to dismiss, the court finds that this section does not apply to the E.R. or the Clinic. Likewise, the plaintiff's claims of "inhumane and indignified treatment" pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. section 17a-542 and "improper diagnosis and care" pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. section 17a-545 must fail, as these statutes are not applicable to the defendant in this case. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-540(a) ("`Facility' means any inpatient or outpatient hospital, clinic, or other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities."); see also Wiseman v. Armstrong, 269 Conn. 802, 810 (2004) ("[`Facility'] must be one for which the main purpose is diagnosis, observation or treatment [of persons with psychiatric disabilities].") (emphasis added).