Siji Yu v. Knighted LLC
[…] But even if an employee receives total compensation in excess of $100,000, "the employee is not automatically exempt—the employer still must show that the 'employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities.'" Kadden v. VisuaLex, LLC, 910 F. Supp. 2d 523, 538 n.127 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (quoting § 541.601(c)).

With respect to the first prong of the analysis, the "salary" prong, "[t]he determination of an employee's 'total annual compensation,' may include 'commissions, nondiscretionary bonuses and other nondiscretionary compensation earned during a 52-week period.'" Magnoni v. Smith & Laquercia, LLP, 661 F. Supp. 2d 412, 415 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting § 541.601(b)(1)).