Siji Yu v. Knighted LLC
[…] CVS RX Servs., Inc., 730 F.3d 146, 149 (2d Cir. 2013) (noting that § 541.601 "deals with those employees who earn over $100,000 annually"). "To qualify for the [highly compensated employee] exemption, an employee must: (1) have total annual compensation of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); (2) 'customarily and regularly perform any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee'; and (3) have a 'primary duty that includes performing office or non-manual work.'" Bellone, 2016 WL 2992126, at *4 (quoting § 541.601).

The Department of Labor regulations explain that "[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c); see also Bellone, 2016 WL 2992126, at *4 (same).