Wright v. Aargo Security Services, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends that since there is no specific exemption in the Act for "white collar" employees, the answer does not adequately plead the exemption that defendant seeks to invoke on this motion.

Plaintiff's argument is unconvincing. Although plaintiff correctly notes that the term "white collar" employee does not appear in Section 13(a) the FLSA, the exemption upon which defendant relies is nonetheless commonly regarded by the courts, and even referred to in the Act's regulations, as the "white collar exemption". The exemption at issue is found in 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1), which provides in relevant part:

The provisions of section 206 . . . and section 207 of this title [the minimum wage and maximum hour requirements] shall not apply with respect to —
(1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity. . . .

Defendant has cited several regulations and numerous cases which refer to this exemption as the "white collar employee" exemption. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 516.3 (describing the Section 13(a)(1) exemptions as the "so-called "white collar' employee exemptions"); McCloskey v.