Your Mansion Real Estate, LLC v. RCN Capital Funding, LLC
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) McKay v. Longman , 332 Conn. 394, 409–10, 211 A.3d 20 (2019).

Additionally, we are mindful that matters of statutory construction are governed by General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Matters concerning statutory construction are reviewed de novo. See Connecticut Housing Finance Authority v. Alfaro , 328 Conn. 134, 140–41, 176 A.3d 1146 (2018) (questions of statutory construction present issues of law subject to de novo review).