Young v. W. Va. Univ.
[…] 1. Statute of Limitations

A cause of action for defamation has a statute of limitations of one year, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(c). Herbert J. Thomas Mem'l Hosp. Ass'n v. Nutter, 795 S.E.2d 530, 545-546 (W.Va. 2016). A defamation action accrues when the “fact of defamation becomes known, or reasonably should have become known, to plaintiff.” Padon v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 411 S.E.2d 245, 248 (W.Va. 1991). The statute of limitations may be extended for a period of one year following a dismissal or reversal of a judgment. W.Va. Code § 55-2-18. To meet the eligibility requirements of the extension statute, the initial pleading must be timely filed and “(i) The action was involuntarily dismissed for any reason not based upon the merits of the action; or (ii) the judgment was reversed on a ground which does not preclude a filing of new action for the same cause.” Id.

Plaintiff alleges in his Complaint that Dr. Ryan informed him about “false statements made against Plaintiff about ‘pressuring' the female students to be part of a film project.” [ECF No. 1, at 4 and 7]. Dr.