Young v. Landstar Invs. LLC
[…] The abandonment provision provides that the landlord may choose to wait to act without commencing an eviction action. If the landlord is correct that the tenant has abandoned the apartment, there is no one to evict. If the landlord is wrong and the tenant has not voluntarily abandoned the apartment, the landlord may be subject to legal consequences, with or without the abandonment provision in the lease.

2. Renter's Insurance Provision

¶ 23 Young also contends that the lease provision titled “Renter's Insurance” is a prohibited rental agreement provision under Wis. Stat. § 704.44(6) and (7). Wisconsin Stat. § 704.44(6) prohibits a lease provision that “[s]tates that the landlord is not liable for property damage or personal injury caused by negligent acts or omissions of the landlord.” Wisconsin Stat. § 704.44(7) prohibits a lease provision that “[i]mposes liability on a tenant” for either “[p]ersonal injury arising from causes clearly beyond the tenant's control” or “[p]roperty damage caused by natural disasters or by persons other than the tenant or the tenant's guests or invitees.” The renter's insurance provision in this case reads:

Landlord requires the Tenant to carry renter's insurance if a dog will be kept on the premises and for all fish aquariums and waterbeds.