Young v. Landstar Invs. LLC
[…] Ash Park, LLC v. Alexander & Bishop, Ltd., 2015 WI 65, ¶ 37, 363 Wis.2d 699, 866 N.W.2d 679 (quoted source and footnotes omitted).

¶ 25 Here, the sentence, “Landlord is not responsible for theft of or damage to Tenant's personal items,” read within the context of the renter's insurance provision, can only be reasonably interpreted to mean that Landstar is not insuring Young's personal property. This sentence does not waive Landstar's liability for property damages or personal injury “caused by [its] negligent acts or omissions,” as is prohibited under Wis. Stat. § 704.44(6). This sentence also does not “[i]mpose[ ] liability on a tenant” for either “[p]ersonal injury arising from causes clearly beyond the tenant's control” or “[p]roperty damage caused by natural disasters or by persons other than the tenant or the tenant's guests or invitees” so as to violate Wis. Stat. § 704.44(7).

¶ 26 In sum, the lease is not void for the reasons argued by Young, and is enforceable by Landstar to recover the rent damages after Young vacated the apartment until the end of the lease term.

CONCLUSION