Young v. Landstar Invs. LLC
[…] Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06(2) and (4), after Young vacated an apartment owned by Landstar prior to the end of the lease term. After a bench trial, the court held in favor of Young on the security deposit claim and awarded Young double her security deposit plus reasonable attorney fees. The circuit court found Branek, as Landstar's agent, jointly and severally liable for the security deposit regulation violation. Branek appeals, arguing that he had no “power to comply or violate the ATCP code” and, therefore, should not be held jointly and severally liable for the violation.

Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) allows for recovery of “twice the amount of [a] pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee” for violation of any order issued under that section, which includes Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06. See Armour v. Klecker, 169 Wis.2d 692, 698, 486 N.W.2d 563 (Ct.App.1992) (stating that Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06 was adopted pursuant to Wis.