Young v. Landstar Invs. LLC
[…] In the sections that follow, I address Young's argument as to each of the allegedly prohibited lease provisions. I conclude that neither of the provisions is prohibited under Wis. Stat. § 704.44, and therefore, the lease is not void and Young is liable to Landstar for three months of back rent damages.

1. Abandonment Provision

¶ 21 Young contends that the lease provision titled “Abandonment By Tenant” is a prohibited rental agreement provision under Wis. Stat. § 704.44(2m), because it “[a]uthorizes the eviction or exclusion of a tenant from the premises, other than by judicial eviction procedures.” The lease's abandonment provision reads: