Armour v. Klecker
[…] This issue involves the interpretation of sec. 100.20(5), Stats., and Wis. Adm. Code sec. Ag 134.06, and their application to these particular facts.

The interpretation and application of a statute to a particular set of facts are questions of law that we review de novo. Gonzalez, 160 Wis.2d at 7-8, 465 N.W.2d at 528. Likewise, the construction of an administrative rule or regulation presents a question of law that we decide without deferring to the trial court. Moonlight v. Boyce, 125 Wis.2d 298, 303, 372 N.W.2d 479, 483 (Ct.App. 1985).

Section 100.20(5), Stats., provides: "Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee." Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. Ag 134.06 was adopted pursuant to sec. 100.20. Therefore, if a court determines that a landlord has violated Wis. Adm. Code sec. Ag 134.06, it is required under the plain unambiguous language of sec. 100.20(5), Stats., to award double damages and attorney fees.