Armour v. Klecker
[…] The court denied Armour's and Peloquin's request for double damages and attorney fees.

First, we address Klecker's assertion that Armour and Peloquin have waived their right to challenge on appeal the trial court's conclusions because they did not bring a motion for reconsideration under sec. 805.17(3), Stats. This issue, involving the interpretation of sec. 805.17(3), is a question of law. Gonzalez v. Teskey, 160 Wis.2d 1, 7-8, 465 N.W.2d 525, 528 (Ct.App. 1990).

Section 805.17(3), Stats. (effective July 1, 1991), provides in relevant part: "Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly. The motion may be made with a motion for a new trial." Nothing in the statute suggests that an appellant must bring a motion for reconsideration to preserve his right to appeal a legal conclusion reached by the trial court. Consequently, we reject Klecker's argument that the failure to bring such a motion is fatal to Armour and Peloquin's appeal.