Young v. Haw. Island Humane Soc'y S.P.C.A
[…] In addition, a claim for NIED "is nothing more than a negligence claim in which the alleged actual injury is wholly psychic[, ] and is analyzed 'utilizing ordinary negligence principles.'" Doe Parents No. 1 v. State, Pep't of Educ., 100 Hawai'i 34, 69, 58 P.3d 545, 580 (2002) (citation omitted). Our issue preclusion analysis applies equally to Young's NIED claim against the Humane Society Defendants.

Young's NIED claim is also barred by HRS § 663-8.9 (1993). The statute provides:

Serious emotional distress arising from property damage; cause of action abolished; exception for physical injury. (a) No party shall be liable for the negligent infliction of serious emotional distress or disturbance if the distress or disturbance arises solely out of damage to property or material objects.
(b) This section shall not apply if the serious emotional distress or disturbance results in physical injury to or mental illness of the person who experiences the emotional distress or disturbance.

Young presented no evidence to the circuit court that he or anyone else was physically injured, or that he suffered from mental illness, because of the Humane Society Defendants' alleged acts or omissions (which, in the Federal Case, were found to be reasonable under the circumstances).