Lee v. Engel Burman Grande Care at Jericho, LLC
[…] In sum, plaintiff's claims are covered by the Dispute Resolution Agreement.

V. Plaintiff's state-law claims are arbitrable.

Finally, plaintiff errs in contending that her state-law discrimination claims are not arbitrable. See Pl.'s Br. at 8. Plaintiff invokes a section of New York law providing that “[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law, no written contract, entered into on or after the effective date of this section shall contain” a prohibited mandatory arbitration clause. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(i). A prohibited mandatory arbitration clause is any clause that “requires . . . that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of discrimination.” Id. § 7515(a). The state statute further provides that “[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law, the provisions of such [a] prohibited clause . . . shall be null and void.” Id. § 7515(b)(iii).