Rollag v. Cowen Inc.
[…] While Plaintiff claims that § 7515 applies to the Agreements by virtue of the choice-of-law provision, Defendants maintain that it is displaced by the FAA in this instance. The Court agrees with Defendants.

The Supreme Court has held that any state law that "prohibits outright the arbitration of a particular type of claim . . . . is displaced by the FAA." Concepcion, 563 U.S. at 341. NY CPLR § 7515 is a paradigmatic example of such a law, and Plaintiff does not contend otherwise. Nor could he. The statute prohibits any "written contract, entered into on or after [July 11, 2018]" from containing "any clause or provision . . . which requires as a condition of the enforcement of the contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of discrimination," and renders "null and void" any provisions that contain such a prohibited clause, "[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law." NY CPLR § 7515(b).