Youn Wha Jung v. Vill. of Ridgewood
[…] Plaintiffs argue on their cross-appeal that the court erroneously granted Ridgewood's post-trial motion to vacate the award on their emotional distress claims, which they had asserted under the principles enunciated in Portee v. Jaffee, 84 N.J. 88 (1980), a case our Supreme Court decided eight years after the Legislature enacted the TCA. Ridgewood argues that not only should the trial court have granted its post-trial motion to vacate the award, but the court should also have granted a new trial as to all issues.

The TCA establishes a threshold for recovering pain and suffering damages. N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides:

[n]o damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from an injury; provided, however, that this limitation of the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function,
permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3600. . . .

In the 1972 Report of the Attorney General's Task Force on Sovereign Immunity, the task force stated:

The limitation on the recovery of damages in sub-paragraph (d) reflects the policy judgment that in view of the economic burdens presently facing public entities a claimant shall not be reimbursed for non-objective types of damages, such as pain and suffering except in aggravated circumstances — cases involving permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $1,000. The limitation that pain and suffering may only be awarded when medical expenses exceed $1,000 insures that such damages will not be awarded unless the loss is substantial.

Subsection (d) was amended by L. 2000, c. 126, §32, which increased the monetary threshold to $3600.