Youn Wha Jung v. Vill. of Ridgewood
[…] Griffiths explained the basis for his opinions. During his direct testimony, he explained what he did when he inspected the pool, and he enumerated the voluminous source materials from which he derived the factual basis for his opinions. Dr. Griffiths also testified that the standard of care for the lifeguards came from a variety of sources and lifeguard agency textbooks, including those from YMCAs, the United States Life Saving Association, Star Guard Aquatics, and the American Red Cross.

Ridgewood also argues that the lifeguards' duty to "scan" or "sweep" is immunized under the TCA, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3. The TCA provision that Ridgewood relies upon, N.J.S.A. 59:2-3, immunizes public entities in subsection a "for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity"; in subsection b for "legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature"; in subsection c for the exercise of discretion in seeking or providing "resources necessary for the purchase of equipment, the construction or maintenance of facilities, the hiring of personnel and, in general, the provision of adequate governmental services"; and, in subsection d, "for the