Pucca v. City of Long Branch
[…] Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee for negligence in the supervision of a public recreational facility." Id. Again, Long Branch misconstrues the intent of this section. The immunity from liability extends only to those situations where the decision is made to provide no supervision at a recreational facility; it does not apply to a situation, such as here, where supervision is undertaken but the claim is that the supervision was negligently performed.
N.J.S.A. 59:41 defines three terms used in Chapter 4, the chapter titled "Conditions of Public Property Liability of the Public Entity." (1) A "dangerous condition" is defined as "a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used; (2) "'protect against' includes repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition," and (3) "'public property' means real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but does not