Pucca v. City of Long Branch
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:2-2. Thus, Plaintiff asserts that Long Branch is vicariously liable for the Lifeguard Defendants' negligent supervision of a recreational facility.

In response, Long Branch maintains that Plaintiff's reliance on N.J.S.A. 59:2-2 is misplaced because "[that] provision must be read in conjunction with section [N.J.S.A.] 59:2-7, [N.J.S.A.] 59:3-11 and [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-1, all of which establish that [Long Branch] is immune from a claim such as that being made by Plaintiffs." Id.

N.J.S.A. 59:3-11, which pertains to recreational facilities, states that "[a] public employee is not liable for the failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee for negligence in the supervision of a public recreational facility." Id. Again, Long Branch misconstrues the intent of this section.