Pucca v. City of Long Branch
[…] Id. Finally, the party seeking immunity under the NJTCA "bears not only the burden of pleading it but also the burden of persuasion." Vanchieri v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth., 104 N.J. 80, 87 (N.J. 1986). "When both liability and immunity appear to exist, the latter trumps the former." Tice v. Cramer, 133 N.J. 347, 356 (1993)

As a threshold matter, the Court notes that the NJTCA expressly sanctions a negligent supervision claim against a public employee. N.J.S.A. 59:3-11, which pertains to recreational facilities, states that "[a] public employee is not liable for the failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee for negligence in the supervision of a public recreational facility." Id.; see also Kowalsky v. Long Beach Twp., 72 F.3d 385, 391 (3d Cir. 1995) ("The second sentence of N.J.S.A. 59:3-11 neither creates liability, nor provides defenses or immunities, for negligent supervision.