Pucca v. City of Long Branch
[…] See Frugis v. Bracigliano, 177 N.J. 250, 275 (N.J. 2003). In response, the New Jersey Legislature enacted the NJTCA, "which restored limited sovereign immunity in such cases." Id. (emphasis in the original). "Generally, immunity for public entities is the rule and liability is the exception." Fluehr v. City of Cape May, 159 N.J. 532, 539 (N.J. 1999). Importantly, a municipality "falls within the purview of the [NJTCA]." Id. In contrast, however, "immunity of a public employee under [NJTCA] is the exception." Id. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by [the NJTCA], a public employee is liable for injuries caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person." N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a). As such, "[a]ny immunity provided a public employee must be independent of a public entity's immunity under the [NJTCA]." Fluehr, 159 N.J. at 540. "The source of a public employee's immunity can be the [NJTCA] itself, N.J.S.A. 59:3-1b, or any other statute or common law."