Pucca v. City of Long Branch
[…] i. Whether Defendant Long Branch Is Entitled To Immunity

Long Branch argues that it is entitled to immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:2-7 because "the City, as a public entity, cannot be liable for a failure to provide supervision at a recreational facility." Defs.' Br. at 4. N.J.S.A. 59:2-7 states that "[a] public entity is not liable for failure to provide supervision of public recreational faculties; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity from liability for failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in chapter 4." N.J.S.A. 59:2-7; see also N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) (defining "dangerous condition" as "[a] condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used"). Long Branch argues that it "can only be held liable for a 'dangerous condition' at a recreational facility," Defs. Br. in Opp. to Summ.