Pucca v. City of Long Branch
[…] The court stated to hold otherwise "would be bad law and bad public policy" because "[t]he Jersey Shore is the State's dominant tourist attraction," and it "would not want to have to tell tourists that our posted lifeguards have no legal duty to protect them." Fluehr, 159 N.J. at 562. Furthermore, the court noted that "most seashore municipalities choose to fund lifeguard programs despite the fact the N.J.S.A. 59:2-7 protects them from being sued for declining to do so." Id. at 563; see N.J.S.A. 59:2-7 ("A public entity is not liable for failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities").