Pucca v. City of Long Branch
[…] Robinson v. Vivirito, 217 N.J. 1999, 208 (2014); see Toribio v. Pine Haven, LLC, No. 12-4975, 2014 WL 3865845, at *7 (D.N.J. Aug. 5, 2014). "The issues of whether a defendant owes a legal duty to another and the scope of that duty are generally questions of law for the court to decide." Robinson, 217 N.J. at 208.

As stated supra, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:3-11, "[a] public employee is not liable for the failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee for negligence in the supervision of a public recreational facility." N.J.S.A. 59:3-11; see Sharra, 199 N.J. Super. at 539 ("If a municipal employee assumes supervision of a recreational facility, liability for negligent supervision may attach"); Fleuhr v.