Pucca v. City of Long Branch
[…] First, Lifeguard Defendants suggest that "[i]immunity should . . . apply for the employee . . . if the alleged injury was caused by a natural condition of the recreational property, such as a wave." Defs.' Br. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. Judgm't. at 5 (citing N.J.S.A. 59:4-8). The NJTCA states, in pertinent part, that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach."