York v. State
[…] Department of Labor, 219 Conn. 520, 593 A.2d 1386 (1991). Ultimately, because there exists an available administrative remedy providing the plaintiff with a mechanism for attaining the remedy he seeks — a determination that the defendant violated state and federal wage laws and that the collective bargaining agreement is invalid — the plaintiff is required to exhaust this administrative remedy prior to commencing action in Superior Court. Housing Authority v. Papandrea, supra, 222 Conn. 420-28; see also Polymer Resources, Ltd. v. Keeney, supra, 227 Conn. 558,

Section 4-176 provides in relevant part that: "(a) Any person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency. (b) Each agency shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, that provide for (1) the form and content of petitions for declaratory rulings, (2) the filing procedure for such petitions and (3) the procedural rights of persons with respect to the petitions." The Connecticut department of labor has issued such regulations; Regs., Conn. State Agencies §§ 31-1-11 through 31-1-17 set forth the rules and procedures a petitioner must take when seeking a declaratory ruling from the department of labor.