Yong Pyo Hong v. Life Univ.
[…] Later the same day, the court granted the motion, finding that under Evidence Code section 352 the prejudice from admitting such evidence outweighed the probative value.

Life University argued Hong's visa showed that he was required to work as a full-time pastor at a church, so that he could not have worked as a full-time professor at Life University. Life University did not make an offer of proof. Life University also argues on appeal that Hong conceded this fact at his deposition, but the deposition excerpt quoted by Life University does not appear in the record.

Section 1171.5 provides: "(a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state. [¶] (b) For purposes of enforcing state labor and employment laws, a person's immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted into a person's immigration status except where the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law." The statute "leave[s] no room for doubt about this state's public policy with regard to the irrelevance of immigration status in enforcement of state labor [and] employment . . . laws.