Yong Pyo Hong v. Life Univ.
[…] Hong argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award the entire attorney fees amount requested ($260,817.50 plus $14,250 for the fee motion, as well as a multiplier of 2.5) and in taxing costs of $13,541.50.

A. The trial court had authority to award attorney fees.

The trial court did not err in awarding attorney fees. Life University argues that no statute or contract provided for attorney fees. Hong's motion for fees, however, cited Labor Code section 218.5 and Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420. Both statutes were argued at the hearing on the motion.

Labor Code section 218.5 states in part: "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages [or] fringe benefits, . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." Life University argues that the statute does not apply because this is an action in contract rather than an action for the "nonpayment of wages." Hong's complaint, however, alleged that his damages included lost wages. Labor Code section 218.5 expressly applies to "any action" based on the nonpayment of wages or fringe benefits, which plainly includes a breach of contract action. Had the Legislature intended to exclude a breach of contract action from the reach of Labor Code section 218.5, it could have easily done so.

Life University also points out that Hong's complaint, which requested "attorneys fees pursuant to contract and/or statute," does not specifically cite Labor Code section 218.5. The statute includes no such requirement. Rather, it provides that attorney fees are available "if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." (Lab. Code, § 218.5.) Labor Code section 218.5 allows the prevailing party to recover fees if any party requested fees at the beginning of the case (Aleman v. AirTouch Cellular (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 117, 138), and Hong's complaint requested "attorneys fees pursuant to contract and/or statute."