Yong Pyo Hong v. Life Univ.
[…] AirTouch Cellular (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 117, 138), and Hong's complaint requested "attorneys fees pursuant to contract and/or statute." This was sufficient to put Life University on notice of its potential liability for attorney fees. Attorney fees are allowed as an item of costs where they are authorized by contract, statute, or law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)). Here, the attorney fees were authorized by Labor Code section 218.5.

As an award of fees was authorized by Labor Code section 218.5, we do not need to consider whether they were also recoverable under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, which provides, in pertinent part: "If a party fails to admit the . . . truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the . . . truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." The trial court must make the order unless one of the following occurred: "[a]n objection to the request was sustained," "[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter," or "[t]here was other good reason for the failure to