Alcala v. Vazmar Corp.
[…] In his pre-trial deposition, Minassian testified that on June 17, he sold the Alcalas four new wheels and tires, balanced the tires and installed 20 lug nuts. At trial, Minassian testified that in addition to selling the Alcalas new wheels, tires, and lug nuts, he also recommended a front-end alignment, which the Alcalas rejected. When the Alcalas attempted to read Minassian's deposition testimony to the jury, the trial court refused on the ground that the deposition testimony did not impeach Minassian's trial testimony. California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620, subdivision (b) provides: "An adverse party may use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action. . . ." (Italics added.) Under the plain language of the statute, the Alcalas had the right to use Minassian's deposition testimony for any purpose. They were not limited to using it for impeachment purposes only. Thus, the trial court's ruling was erroneous.

D. The Blythe Report