Alcala v. Vazmar Corp.
[…] (See Ampex Corp. v. Cargle (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1569, 1573 [printouts from internet websites are admissible to show the existence of a party's statement on the website itself].) Moreover, the printouts from Earthbound's website constituted a party admission. (See Evid. Code, § 1220 ["Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative capacity"]; Evid. Code, § 250 ["`Writing' means . . . any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored"].) Thus, the trial court should have admitted the printout on this additional ground. We further conclude the trial court's error was prejudicial. The Alcalas' key theory at trial was that Minassian acted negligently by rotating the front worn tires to the rear.