Yonaty v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] No. 11 at Exhibits "D" at 2, "E" at 2. The language of this provision, "Hess' dealer tankwagon prices in the marketing area of the Station," although it does not provide a formula for determining the DTW prices, does indicate that the DTW prices were, at a given time, uniform everywhere in the "marketing area of the Station. . . ."

Section 2-305 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-305(2) (McKinney 2005). Official Comment 3 to this section provides, in pertinent part, that

[g]ood faith includes observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade if the party is a merchant. (Section 2-103).