Pennzoil Co. v. Carlson
[…] Our task is to determine whether and to what extent Congress intended to occupy the field of petroleum franchising, and to what extent a possible conflict between Federal and State law should result in the preemption of State law. That task is "made simple by the clarity with which Congress expressed its intent that the PMPA should `occupy the field' of petroleum franchise termination and non-renewal" (Brown Co. v Gillen, supra, at 1213). 15 U.S.C. § 2806 (a) provides, in pertinent part, "To the extent that any provision of this title applies to the termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise * * * no State * * * may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation * * * with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) * * * of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this title."

The effect of that express preemption provision is clear.