Ying Yu Liu v. Wolf
[…] ("[P]laintiffs seeking specific relief are given the right to sue the government in a federal court by the [APA] but the subject matter jurisdiction basis is the federal question statute. . . . Thus, when a plaintiff alleges that the defendant violated the APA, the court may exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331." (internal quotations and citations omitted)).

Here, the relevant provisions of the APA are (1) 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), which states that, "[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it"; and (2) 5 U.S.C. § 706(1), which states that a court reviewing agency action shall "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed."

B. Plaintiffs' Claims Under the APA

1. Whether this Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Plaintiffs' Claims Under the APA