Ying Yu Liu v. Wolf
[…] "[T]he judicial review provisions of the APA do not apply 'to the extent that . . . statutes preclude judicial review.'" Shabaj v. Holder, 718 F.3d 48, 52 (2d Cir. 2013) (per curiam) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1)).

In the Complaint, however, Plaintiffs do not invoke the timelines set forth in the INA. Plaintiffs' claim is instead premised on the USCIS's alleged failure to "carry out its duties within a reasonable time," as required by 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) of the APA. (Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶ 5; see also id. ¶¶ 2, 36-38) As noted above, Section 555(b) of the APA states that, "[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it," 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), and Section 706(1) of the APA states that a reviewing court shall "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed." 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). (See Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶¶ 5, 36, 38, 42, 45-46)