Ying Yu Liu v. Wolf
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 35-40) Given the "unreasonable" delay in adjudicating Plaintiffs' asylum applications, Plaintiffs seek an order "[c]ompel[ling] the Defendants and those acting under them to perform their duties" "pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (mandamus)." (Id. ¶ 45-46; id. at 12; id. ¶ 2)

8 C.F.R. § 208.9, "Procedure for interview before an asylum officer," provides in subsection (a) that "[USCIS] shall adjudicate the claim of each asylum applicant whose application is complete within the meaning of § 208.3(c)(3) and is within the jurisdiction of [USCIS]." 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(a); 8 C.F.R. § 1.2.

DISCUSSION

I. LEGAL STANDARDS

A. Rule 12(b)(1) Standard