Yellin v. Toulaine Owners Corp.
[…] Yarmus found the coefficient of friction of the grate to exceed 0.50, which he stated is accepted by professional engineers as a slip resistant surface (id. at ¶ 7).

DISCUSSION

Admissibility of Plaintiffs Affidavit

As a preliminary matter, plaintiff asserts that defendants cannot rely on her affidavit because it was improperly exchanged pursuant to CPLR § 3116 (a). CPLR § 3116 (a) provides that every deposition must "be signed by the witness before any officer authorized to administer an oath. If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed." Here, defendants sent plaintiffs transcript to Lizzette Solrozano, a clerk for plaintiffs attorneys, who had previously sent defendants the transcript of defendants' witness's deposition.