Yeboah v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] January 30, 2008) (citations omitted).

III. Discussion

Defendant contends that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Defendant is correct.

Defendant also contends that the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to perfect service of process. [Doc. 2 at 13]. Although the complaint was filed in state court on May 12, 2012, once Defendant removed the complaint to federal court on June 21, 2012, Plaintiff was afforded the opportunity to correct any errors in service under state law or to perfect service pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 4. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 ("In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court."). Accordingly, Plaintiff has 120 days from the date of removal, or until on or about October 19, 2012, to serve Defendant. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4. To the extent that Defendant seeks dismissal of the complaint pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(4) or 12(b)(5), the motion is premature.

a.