Montoya v. Branch Banking & Trust Co.
[…] Compl. Ex. A, Dkt. [1] at 29 of 84. By virtue of the Assignment, Defendant MERS transferred its "rights, title and interest" under the Security Deed to Defendant BB&T, "together with all the powers, options, privileges and immunities therein contained." Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss Ex. B, Dkt. [5-1] at 34 of 39. Thus, the plain language of the documents on record demonstrates that Defendant BB&T had the authority to initiate foreclosure proceedings against Plaintiff's home. In any event, a mortgagee's assignee has the right to foreclose as a matter of law. O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 ("Unless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, bill of sale to secure debt, or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any power therein contained . . . ."); see also Roper v. Parcel of Land, No. 1:09-CV-0312-RWS, 2010 WL 1691836, at *2 (N.D. Ga. Apr. 23, 2010) (holding that assignee of mortgagee has right to foreclose as matter of law).