Yavapai-Apache Nation v. La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
[…] But it stopped short of saying the matter was moot and ultimately rejected La Posta's motion for reasons unrelated to the tribal court's 2023 decision.

Fourth, La Posta contends the trial court relied on an inapplicable provision when it granted judicial notice of the tribal court's 2023 decision. La Posta asserts that YAN sought judicial notice of the decision on two grounds: first, because it is a record of either "(1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States" (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d)); and second, because it is a fact that is "not reasonably subject to dispute and [is] capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy" (id., subd. (h)). La Posta then suggests that the trial court wrongly took judicial notice of the decision under the latter provision, Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h). But La Posta fails to provide record citations to support this claim.