Yavapai-Apache Nation v. La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
[…] Under California law, as under federal law, a trial court retains the authority to revise its interim decisions at any time before the entry of judgment. (Kerns v. CSE Ins. Group (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 368, 388 ["trial courts have the inherent power to reconsider and correct their own interim decisions in order to achieve substantial justice"]; Darling, Hall & Rae v. Kitt (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 1148, 1156 ["the trial court retains the inherent authority to change its [interim] decision[s] at any time prior to the entry of judgment"]; see also Civ. Proc. Code, § 1008, subd. (c) ["If a court at any time determines that there has been a change of law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it may do so on its own motion and enter a different order."].) Considering this prospect for future revision, we could not conclude that the tribal court's order qualifies as the court's "final determination" under these circumstances.