Yassin v. AR Enters., LLC
[…] D. 42 at 14-15. Accordingly, Defendants' motion is allowed as to all counts against AR.

B. Rahim - Count II

Defendants also contend that summary judgment should be allowed as to Count III against Rahim. The TVPRA prohibits "knowingly provid[ing] or obtain[ing] the labor or services of a person by," in pertinent part, "means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;" or "by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process." 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a), (a)(2)-(3). The TVPRA includes a statutory private right of action. 18 U.S.C. § 1595. The TVPRA defines serious harm as "any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm." 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2). The TVPRA defines abuse of law or legal process as "use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action." 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(1).

The TVPRA also prohibits "knowingly provid[ing] or obtain[ing] the labor or services of a person . . . by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint to that person or another person," 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(1), or "by means of any scheme, plan or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint," 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4). In their brief, Defendants suggest that the statute only applies to force, physical restraint, serious harm, threats, or improper schemes in providing or obtaining labor or services.