Antonatos v. Waraich
[…] Antonatos has alleged that the threat of a lawsuit and the threat of having his visa revoked were intended to and did cause him to remain in the employ of Waraich for at least some amount of time. As such, Antonatos may be afforded protection under the TVPRA.

The Act was passed in 2000 at which time Congress found that trafficking was a "growing transnational crime [that] includes forced labor and involves significant violations of labor, public health, and human rights standards worldwide." Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, § 102(b)(3), 114 Stat. 1466. The Act instructs that trafficking involves violations of labor and immigration laws as well as fraud and extortion. Id. at 1467. Section 1589 entitled "Forced Labor" specifically includes labor obtained "by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process." 18 U.S.C. 1589(a)(3). "Abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process" is defined as: