Yanes v. Juan & Jon Inc.
[…] See Jones, 202 F.Supp.3d at 352 n.5 (noting where plaintiff's enterprise and individual coverage claims had failed, “the claims for liability against the [individual] Management Defendants fail[ed] as well”).

B. Plaintiff's NYLL Claims

To recover under the NYLL, Plaintiff must first prove she was an “employee” and Defendants were “employers” “as defined by the statute and accompanying regulations.” Ethelberth, 91 F.Supp.3d at 360. The NYLL defines an “employee” as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation” subject to certain exceptions. N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5). “The NYLL's definition of an employer is broader than that contained in the FLSA, reaching ‘any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer.'” Ethelberth, 91 F.Supp.3d at 360 (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 650; 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 142-2.2).