Yanes v. Juan & Jon Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Pinzon, 2023 WL 5337617, at *10 (“Having defaulted, Defendants have not carried their burden of demonstrating good faith under the NYLL.”); Fermin, 93 F.Supp.3d at 47 (“As Defendants have not appeared, they have not established good faith to rebut the liquidated damages presumption.”). Consequently, Plaintiff's request for summary judgment on her request for a liquidated damages award is granted.

G. Plaintiff Lacks Article III Standing to bring Her WTPA Claims

Pursuant to Section 195(1) of the WTPA, employers are required “to provide employees with a notice at the time of hiring containing ‘the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; [and] allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage[.]” Munoz v. Grp. U.S. Mgmt., No. 22-CV-4038, 2023 WL 5390204, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 22, 2023) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law 195(1)(a)). Likewise, “Section 195(3) requires employers to provide employees with certain wage statement information ‘with every payment of wages.'” Id. (quoting N.Y. Lab.