Yanakos v. UPMC
[…] In their suit, the Yanakoses claimed that they did not discover the defendants' error until eleven years after the transplant surgery, when additional testing revealed that Susan still had the disease, which the transplant should have eliminated.

The defendants sought judgment on the pleadings, arguing that the Yanakoses' claims were barred by the seven-year statute of repose codified in the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Act ("MCARE Act"). See 40 P.S. § 1303.513(a) (providing that "no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract"). In response, the Yanakoses argued that the MCARE Act's statute of repose—which does not apply to cases involving foreign objects retained in a patient's body —is unconstitutional given its "arbitrary and random classification of exempted claims."