Yanakos v. UPMC
[…] Statutes of repose place a temporal boundary on the right to bring a civil action. Unlike statutes of limitations, which begin to run only after a cause of action has accrued, a statute of repose's time limit is measured from the date of the defendant's last culpable act or omission, regardless of when the injury occurred or was discovered. This means that a statute of repose, unlike a statute of limitations, may bar a plaintiff's suit before his or her cause of action even arises. Vargo v. Koppers Co., Eng'g & Constr. Div. , 552 Pa. 371, 715 A.2d 423, 425 (1998).

40 P.S. § 1303.513(b) ("If the injury is or was caused by a foreign object unintentionally left in the individual's body, the limitation in subjection (a) shall not apply.").

On appeal to the Superior Court, the Yanakoses again argued that the MCARE Act's statute of repose is unconstitutional because it creates an arbitrary distinction between classes of similarly situated plaintiffs.