Yanagi v. Bank of Am. (In re Herrero)
[…] A "continuing violation" is a "continuing pattern of related improper conduct . . . ." To allege a continuing violation under federal antitrust law in the Ninth Circuit, a plaintiff must allege that a defendant completed an overt act during the limitations period that is (1) "a new and independent act that is not merely a reaffirmation of a previous act" and (2) "inflict[s] new and accumulating injury on the plaintiff."

Au v. Republic State Mortg. Co., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 46722, at *45 n.24 (D. Haw. Mar. 29, 2013).

Haw. Rev. Stat. section 480-3 directs that "[t]his chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes[.]"

Samsung Electronics Co. v. Panasonic Corp., 747 F.3d 1199, 1202 (9th Cir. 2014) (quoting Pace Indus., Inc. v. Three Phoenix Co., 813 F.2d 234, 238 (9th Cir. 1987)).