Yanagi v. Bank of Am. (In re Herrero)
[…] Based on the plain language of the statutes, these requests for relief would fit most closely within section 657-31.

DW Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. State Land Use Commission, 477 P.3d 836, 846 (Haw. 2020) (quoting 1 Am. Jur. 2d Actions § 28 (2020)) (refusing to apply section 657-31 to regulatory takings claims "designed to secure compensation," but not affecting the defendant's interest in the property, and instead applying section 657-1(4)).

The ICA reached a similar conclusion regarding claims for foreclosure in Bowler v. Christiana Trust. There, the court rejected the argument that a foreclosure action was "'of like character' to '[a]ctions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability,'" stating that "[t]he supreme court has long distinguished an action to recover a debt or enforce a promissory note from an action to foreclose a mortgage."