Yanagi v. Bank of Am. (In re Herrero)
[…] However, I need not reach this issue because the Plaintiffs' claims would be time-barred if they accrued on either date.

The Plaintiffs urge me to determine that their UDAP and UMOC claims accrued on the date that the quitclaim deed to Fannie Mae was recorded, as the last event in a "continuing violation" of Haw. Rev. Stat. chapter 480. But the quitclaim conveyance cannot constitute a "continuing violation" of Haw. Rev. Stat. chapter 48 because it did not cause any additional harm.

Under Haw. Rev. Stat. section 480-24(a), "a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation." A "continuing violation" is a "continuing pattern of related improper conduct . . . ." To allege a continuing violation under federal antitrust law in the Ninth Circuit, a plaintiff must allege that a defendant completed an overt act during the limitations period that is (1) "a new and