Lynch v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] A. Wrongful Foreclosure

This Court has predicted the Hawai`i Supreme Court would hold that a six-year limitations period applies to wrongful foreclosure claims pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(1). See Galima v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Palm Court, CIVIL 16-00023 LEK-KSC, 2017 WL 1240181, at *10 (D. Hawai`i Mar. 30, 2017) (citing Lowther v. U.S. Bank N.A., 971 F. Supp. 2d 989, 1013-14 (D. Hawai`i 2013) (discussing Niutupuivaha v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Civil No. 13-00172 LEK-KSC, 2013 WL 3819600, at *9 (D. Hawai`i July 22, 2013))). Section 657-1(1) states:

BONY reserves the right to argue a two-year limitations period applies, if the Hawai`i appellate courts address the issue. [Mem. in Supp. of BONY Motion at 1 n.1.]

The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:

(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A.
Therefore, Plaintiffs' argument that the twenty-year statute of limitations provided in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-31 applies is rejected. See Mem. in Opp. to BONY Motion at 28-32.