Lynch v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:

(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A.
Therefore, Plaintiffs' argument that the twenty-year statute of limitations provided in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-31 applies is rejected. See Mem. in Opp. to BONY Motion at 28-32.

Section 657-31 states: "No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued."

The Paynes and BONY contend the statute of limitations for a wrongful foreclosure claim begins to run from the date of the foreclosure sale. [Mem. in Supp. of Payne Motion at 27 (some citations omitted) (citing Niutupuivaha v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2013 WL 3819600, Civ.