Yanagi v. Bank of Am. (In re Herrero)
[…] Cir. 1983) ("The complaint sought ejectment, a form of action long regarded as legal.").

By contrast, quiet title was traditionally considered a suit in equity and could only be brought by a plaintiff in possession of the property.However, some statutes "enlarge[] the jurisdiction of equity courts in suits to remove a cloud or to quiet title," allowing a party out of possession of the land to bring a quiet title claim. Though the plaintiffs do not state their Count III claims under any particular statute, their quiet title claim appears to be brought under Haw. Rev. Stat. section 669-1, which provides that an "[a]ction may be brought by any person against another who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim." Federal courts characterize quiet title as an equitable action, even when state law provides a statutory remedy.

65 Am. Jur. 2d Quieting Title §1.

Id. § 38.

See Fulkerson v. Chisna Mining & Imp.