D'Ambrosio v. Sterling Sav. Bank
[…] II. Lis Pendens

Defendants also seek an order releasing lis pendens that Plaintiff has filed on the property on the ground that Plaintiff's claim for quiet title does not survive Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, and, therefore, title to or an interest in the property is no longer at issue.

Lis pendens are governed by Oregon Revised Statute § 93.740, which provides in pertinent part:

In all suits in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property is involved . . . any party thereto . . . may have recorded by the county clerk . . . a notice of the pendency of the action. . . . From the time of recording the notice . . . the pendency of the suit is notice, to purchasers and incumbrancers, of the rights and equities in the premises of the party filing the notice.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 93.740(1). "The doctrine of lis pendens states that 'the filing of a suit concerning real property is notice to people who obtain an interest in the property after the commencement of the suit that they will be bound by the outcome of the suit.'" Hoyt v. Am.