Yaldo v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] Therefore, the Court dismisses Yaldo's RESPA claim.

D. Fair Housing Act

Yaldo's claim that Defendants violated the Fair Housing Act is yet another claim identical to others previously dismissed by this and other judges in this District. Defendants assert that any allegations originating from the loan executed in 2005 are barred by the two year statute of limitations under the Fair Housing Act. 42 U.S.C. § 3613. The section provides that:

An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, or breach of a conciliation agreement entered into under this subchapter, whichever occurs last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice or breach.
Id.

Yaldo asserts in his response brief that the two-year statute of limitations period should be based on a letter sent October 22, 2009 and not on the loan origination period.