Minneweather v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Here, the Court has considered documents relating to the mortgage and the foreclosure which are referenced in the complaint and central to plaintiffs' claims.

IV. ANALYSIS


A. Michigan Consumer Protection Act

Defendants say that counts I-IV of the complaint, claiming various violations under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, M.C.L. § 445.901, et seq. (MCPA), should be dismissed because Wells Fargo is exempt from the MCPA and the allegations against MERS fail to state a claim. The Court agrees.

Plaintiffs' claims under the MCPA fail as a matter of law. Section 445.904(1)(a) of the MCPA excludes from the MCPA any "transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(1)(a). Courts have unanimously held that this exclusion to the MCPA applies to residential lending activities of state and federal banks. See, e.g., Newton v. Bank West, 262 Mich.